Operating Conditions of Stable Rotating Detonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kazuhiro  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA HIDEFUMI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10548241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデトネーション / 推進機関 / 衝撃波 / 推進 / エンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of methods of detonation initiation and mixture supply on propagation behavior of rotating detonations have been experimentally studied using a newly developed annular combustor in which a fuel and an oxidizer are mixed internally. It is found that an initiator tube is necessary to initiate detonation in the combustor and that the supply pressure to the initiator tube needs to be higher than that of the main combustor. The outer circumference slit gives stable rotating detonation, while the swirl mixing forms inhomogeneous mixture in the tangential direction resulting in unsteady detonation.