Development of Composite Systems with Optimized Thermally-Induced-Deployment Functions for Space Deployable Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masaaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60512085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Masaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性ポリマー複合材料 / 展開性能 / 温度計測 / 形状固定・形状回復 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed shape memory polymer composite systems with an embedded heating mechanism, and demonstrated that deployment properties can be controlled through temperature distributions applied to the materials, using experiments and finite element analyses. The systems utilized viscoelastic properties (temperature-dependent properties) of fiber-reinforced shape memory polymer composites that change their shapes by heating. We experimentally showed that deployment ratio and time changed depending on heating patterns, and established a method to predict deployment properties with consideration of deployment time as well. Moreover, we presented numerical simulations based on shell elements employing three-layer models which allowed us to analyze deployment dynamics with high precision considering the properties of thin composite materials.