Investigation on Stochastic Dynamic Model of Thin Membranes including Wrinkles, Slacks and Creases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IWASA TAKASHI  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90450717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIGAKI MOTOHARU  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40273875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゴッサマー構造 / 振動応答 / 空間分布 / 確率過程 / 非接触全視野形状計測 / 薄膜 / 確率分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibration responses on thin membranes including wrinkles and creases are measured by photogrammetry using a grating projection method in order to clarify effects of the wrinkles and creases on the vibration responses of the thin membranes. And, a stochastic model of the spatial distribution of the power spectrum amplitude is also investigated. Results showed that the wrinkles appearing on thin membranes strongly affect the propagation phenomenon of bending waves on the thin membranes while the creases have an insignificant effect on the membrane vibration responses. In addition, the spatial distribution on the amplitude of the power spectrum density does not have an ideal model such as a traditional log normal distribution.