Attitude Control for a Small Satellite Using Spherical Rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kenji  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90281691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords球状ホイール / 姿勢制御 / 小型人工衛星 / 浮上盤 / 2自由度制御 / スライディングモード制御 / 消費電力 / 球形ホイール / 小型衛星 / ピエゾアクチュエータ / 三軸姿勢制御 / 圧電素子 / 光学センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reaction wheel system has been one of the effective method for a satellite attitude control. However, the attitude control system generally becomes huge and heavy. Novel attitude control system using a spherical rotor is proposed for an artificial satellite. Although the system has ability to miniaturize an attitude control system, a driving mechanism for a spherical rotor tends to be huge due to difficulty of three dimensional rotation. In proposed system, small DC motors are used to drive a spherical rotor to realize a small and lightweight attitude control system. We conduct experiments on attitude control of a satellite model with a spherical rotor by applying two-degree-of-freedom controller.