Comprehension of Fluid Dynamic Effect due to the Interaction between Shock Waves and Discharged Plasma for the Improvement of the Aerodynamic Charcteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80415900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衝撃波 / 放電プラズマ / 衝撃波変調効果 / 非定常現象 / 数値解析 / 超音速流 / 衝撃波管 / 直流グロー放電 / プラズマ / 干渉流れ場 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted for the comprehension of the flow field modulation effect due to the interaction between the shock wave and the discharged plasma, in order to the improvement of the aerodynamic characteristics of the supersonic vehicle. Especially, comprehension of phenomena was attempted by the experiment and numerical simulation.
The newly developed laser schlieren measurement revealed that the shock wave can be accelerated due the discharged plasma, and that the degree of the acceleration depends on the discharged input power. This is the novel result, since this result obtained the parametric experiment between the shock Mach number and discharge input power independently, which has not attained by the previous experiments.