A study of the thermal radiation suppression from the aperture plane of high sensitivity detector cooled the cryogenic temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Nobuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (10249899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 一広  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (00401290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱輻射 / 熱輻射抑制 / パイプ型輻射シールド / バッフル / 黒化処理 / ヒートパイプ / ドライアウト / 輻射シールド / 輻射抑制 / 輻射の反射・伝播 / 熱輻射の反射・伝搬 / ダクトシールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The observation such as the x-ray or infrared astronomy satellite is observed with the high sensitivity detector that was cooled to cryogenic temperature from an aperture plane. The thermal radiation becomes heat load to cryo-cooler on the satellite. Because of limitation of cooling capacity of cryocooler on the satellite, it is important subject suppression of this heat load for the cryo-cooler.
In this study, design technique of a pipe type radiation shield equipped with baffles, which used ray-tracing method, carried out in order to suppress the thermal radiation from the aperture plane. It was shown the radiation from the opening surface could be suppressed by actual proof experiment based on this design technique. This research result was applied to the design of the pipe type shield of the low temperature gravity wave telescope, and it succeeded heat input to the interferometer mirror cooled to the cryogenic temperature from the plane by more than two orders of magnitude.