Research on Advanced Robust Control in Space Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80230134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙システム / ロバスト制御 / 制御 / 宇宙システム制御 / 航法 / 誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is tried to utilize the particle filter theory to enhance robust control in space applications. First of all, the fundamental issues of current robust controls were identified and it was observed that the property of the theory can tackle with them. Then, the theory was formulated and the challenges to utilize it in real applications were disclosed. Finally, its effectiveness was evaluated by numerical simulation technique.