Numerical simulation of the load acting on a floating wind turbine and establishment of a design guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30462873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波浪荷重 / 数値流体力学 / 粒子法 / 自由表面流れ / 計算コスト削減 / 圧力振動 / 波力 / 可変解像度 / 計算時間 / 計算コストの削減 / 滑らかな粒子配置 / 重合粒子 / 楕円粒子 / 浮体運動 / 係留力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the simulation time and data of the numerical analysis of wave load acting on a wind turbine, the overlapping particle technique and the ellipsoidal particle model, which are multi-spatial resolution techniques developed by the research representative et al., were improved. A highly accurate interpolation technique was applied to the overlapping technique. An extended Laplacian model was developed for the ellipsoidal particle model. An improve pressure calculation method was also developed for a particle method to reduce the pressure oscillation in particle simulations.
The developed methods were verified or validated. We presented these results at international conferences or by papers.