Condensation/Evaporation Heat Transfer and Pressure Drop of High-Performance Aluminium Heat Exchanger Using Low-GWP Refrigerants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE NORIHIRO  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80251677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱交換器 / 凝縮 / 蒸発 / 熱伝達, / 圧力損失 / 低GWP / 冷媒 / 低GWP冷媒 / 混合冷媒 / 熱伝達 / アルミニウム / 細管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a refrigerant with a low warming potential, small-diameter heat transfer tubes with an inner diameter ranging between 3-4 mm, and a conventional tube having a diameter of approximately 8 mm are being used. Till date, sufficient heat transfer experiments have not been conducted using the low GWP refrigerant, even in the refrigeration and air conditioning industry. Experiments on single-phase/condensation/evaporation heat transfer and pressure drop have been conducted in order to contribute toward the development of a high-performance heat exchanger, entirely made of aluminum, which can lower the cost and be used for recovering self-evaporative latent heat of cargo on LNG carriers and for low-temperature waste heat recovery in ship engines. We have provided detailed information that supports the thermal design and the improvement in performance of the aluminum heat exchanger, which can be applied to refrigeration and air conditioning equipment and ship engine systems.