Fundamental study on the development of a floating offshore wind turbine farm using an underwater platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MURAI MOTOHIKO  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60292893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEDA Ken  国立研究開発法人, 海上技術安全研究所・海洋利用水中技術系, 研究員 (00636813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水中プラットフォーム / 浮体式洋上風車 / 波浪中応答 / 流力弾性応答 / 応答低減 / 海洋再生可能エネルギー / 水槽実験 / 弾性応答 / 浮体動揺 / 洋上ウィンドファーム / 波浪中応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A floating offshore wind turbine(FOWT) system is generally recognized as a relatively high cost efficiency system among marine renewable energy systems. It is better to reduce the FOWT response in waves for performance of the electric generation.
In this research, we propose a "Underwater Platform" which supports and mounts multi-FOWT with small response in waves. Then we examine and discuss the performance and effect of the "Underwater Platform" through many experiments and numerical simulations
As a result, when the FOWTs mounted on the Underwater Platform installed in 50m draft, the responses of the FOWTs are reduced to 60% or sometimes 25% of the original response which is observed in the case of which the FOWT is independently in waves. The results are shown in every wave direction condition. It can be said that the effect of the Underwater Platform is confirmed and its quality is much higher than we expected.