Study on the Improvement of the Engine Resource Management under Multiple Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Makoto  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90176694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 講師 (30379341)
Nakamura Masumi  弓削商船高等専門学校, 助教 (20555677)
Research Collaborator Hashimoto Seigo  トルコ共和国, Piri Reis大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶機関管理 / 機関室資源管理(ERM) / Engine Room Simulator / ヒューマンファクター / システムダイナミクス / IMO Model Course 2.07 / NASA-TLX / n-back task / 舶用機関 / 安全管理技術 / 船舶職員(機関部)養成 / 船舶機関士 / 船舶運航管理 / ERM(船舶機関資源管理) / 舶用機関プラントシミュレーター(MEPS) / ERS(機関室シミュレーター) / SD(System Dynamics)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the Engine-room Resource Management (ERM), the vital reactions and mental work load of the subjects who are supposing marine engineers were examined by simulated ERM environments in an engine room simulator. It was made clear that the mental work load of subject is able to be continuously estimated from the measurements of vital reactions by carrying out an appropriate pre-experiment for reference.
The numerical simulation model was proposed to make clear the relation between engineers at sea and superintendents at head office in a viewpoint of "Understanding the present situation", "Choice of solving" and "Appropriate support" by utilizing the result of a previous work. The base to evaluate the delicate balance for Engine Resource Management under multiple management system was established in this activities.