Research and development of a buoy measurement/numerical simulation hybrid type system for offshore wind resource assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Teruo  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUTOSHI KOZAI  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (30186613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風力発電 / 洋上風力発電 / 風況調査 / 風車 / メソスケールモデル / WRF / 海上風 / 風況 / 気象モデル / 洋上風力エネルギー / 風力資源量調査 / メソ気象モデル / ブイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted in the aim of developing “a buoy measurement/numerical simulation hybrid type system for offshore wind resource assessment”, which can estimate offshore wind speed at a turbine-hub height inexpensively and stably. The algorithms for wind speed estimation were developed using anemometer measurements from German meteorological mast FINO3 in the North Sea and LIDAR measurements from the pier of the Hazaki Oceanographic Research Station, Ibaraki, Japan. It was eventually confirmed that the system can estimate 100m-height wind speed with an accuracy of 15 %, from an offshore in-situ experiment using low-level wind speeds measured by a buoy-motion simulator and vertical wind speed profiles simulated with the mesoscale model WRF.