Development of an estimation method of hydrodynamic forces acting on maneuvering motion ships in shallow water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Shigeru  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30208136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUI TOKIHIRO  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80343416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords推進・運動性能 / 船舶海洋流体力学 / 浅水域 / 操縦流体力 / 流場解析 / 塞き止め効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of hydrodynamic forces acting on a ship at lateral motion was investigated. Force measurement in towing tank and numerical simulation on viscous flow field were made, and correlations of hydrodynamic forces with flow field around ships were examined. A large flow pattern change at extreme shallow water case such as water depth/draft ratio H/d<1.20 was observed in model scale, and it causes serious characteristics change of lateral force. Present characteristics change could be caused by the pressure loss at the gap between sea bottom and ship bottom, which may be referred by ‘retaining effect’, and that generates the upstream flow pattern and separation pattern change.