Collapse Behavior of Steel Sandwich Panels Subjected to Combined Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Daisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10294539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鋼製サンドイッチパネル / コルゲートコア / ウェブコア / 面内圧縮荷重 / 面外分布荷重 / 最終強度 / 座屈 / 有限要素解析 / サンドイッチパネル / 面外荷重 / 2軸圧縮 / 横分布荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets steel sandwich panels with corrugated or web cores. Collapse behaviors of the sandwich panels subjected to single or combined uniaxial or biaxial in-plane compression and lateral pressure are examined. It is found that local collapse of the core panel easily takes place in the panel under lateral pressure, and smaller ultimate strength is obtained in the sandwich panel with insufficient core-thickness compering with the stiffened panel with the same bending stiffness. In the panel under in-plane compression, the sandwich panel has the same or larger ultimate strength comparing with the stiffened panel. Simplified equations and methods to estimate the ultimate strength of the sandwich panel under single uniaxial compression and lateral pressure are derived. These are validated through the comparison with the FEA results. It is clarified that improvement is needed to heighten the accuracy of the estimation but these equations and method have a sufficient availability.