A study on liquefaction behavior of granular cargo such as nickel ore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA MASAHIRO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70173713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA TAKAO  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50380572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液状化 / 粒状貨物 / 個別要素法 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm the fluidization behavior of granular cargo containing moisture under rolling motion of hull, it was confirmed fluidized by performing the experiment using a tank containing sand containing water. Next, in order to simulate the fluidization of granular cargo, the analysis method which considered influence of a hydraulic change by movement of water of a gap was formulated. And the distinct element method (DEM) program which was being made so far was improved.It was performed to calculate the liquefaction using DEM that combines pore water and particles. Result of the calculation, it was possible to capture the change of the excess pore water pressure caused by rolling motion.To quantitatively capture the liquefaction, it has left the issue to such as setting parameters. But, in order to clarify the effect of rolling motion of hull to be related to the liquefaction of granular cargo, DEM was found to be an effective technique.