Study on hydrodynamic optimization of marine propeller considering pre-swirl inflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO JUN  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶工学 / プロペラ / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known since long ago that opposite direction pre-swirl inflow to propeller rotation due to fins in front of propeller decreases delivered horse power, namely increases propulsive performance. In this study, the effect of pre-swirl inflow on propulsive performance was elucidated by fundamental experiment and optimization method for propeller blades considering increment of hull resistance due to fins in self-propelled condition and appropriate propeller rotational speed was developed. The usefulness of the present optimization method was confirmed by the performance test of the improved propeller in pre-swirl inflow.