Clean Combustion Method for Marine Diesel Engine Utilizing High Temperature and Low Oxygen Concentration Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AZETSU AKIHIKO  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80184175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舶用機関・燃料 / ディーゼル燃焼 / 排ガス再循環 / 舶用機関 / 噴霧燃焼 / 低酸素燃焼 / 火炎温度 / すす / NOx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize clean combustion method utilizing high temperature and low oxygen concentration ambient condition, this study was aimed to obtain the fundamental data experimentally. The experiments were mainly conducted to measure the flame temperature and soot concentration distributions in the spray flame by using the two color method. From the experiments, it was explored that the dominant parameters determining the flame temperature are ambient O2 concentration and ambient temperature. It was also explored that the soot production region can be subdivided into the head vortex region and the following quasi-steady region. Not only the O2 concentration and ambient temperature but also the ambient density give the strong effect on the soot production of both regions.