A feeder service network problem for the reinforcement of the international competitiveness of Japanese main ports on major container shipping routes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAIWA Ken'ichiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (90189100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Toshihiko  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80157263)
SHINTANI Koichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60290798)
TANAKA Yasuhito  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50321485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海事システム / 内航フィーダー / 外航基幹航路 / 集計ロジットモデル / 港湾選択モデル / P-Median問題 / 内航フィーダー輸送のルーティング問題 / 国際フィーダー航路 / 内航フィーダー航路 / 国際戦略港湾 / モーダルシフト / 内陸コンテナデポ / 内航コンテナルート / 海外フィーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produces the following consequences: 1) The export traffics from Japanese major ports with domestic feeder service are estimated cargo demand by an aggregate logit model. The results show that the cruising speed of feeder service and the value of cargoes affect the shift of cargo flow to Japanese major ports from other countries' ones. 2) The effect of slow steaming with large containership on the domestic feeder service network in Japan is evaluated by a mathematical model. As a result, the economic viability of the slow steaming with large containership can be obtained the possibility in higher fuel cost levels. 3) In order to streamline the movements of container drayage trucks in the hinterland of sea ports, the collecting container cargo to the Strategic International Container Ports via inland depots is modeled as a p-median problem. The results illustrate that inland depots are effective in the reduction of truck transport.