Study on unburned methane reduction technique of lean mixture under high ambient pressure conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masahide  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50371092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Satoshi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局等, 研究員 (20549993)
IMAI Yasuo  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局等, 研究員 (40426218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガス燃焼 / メタンスリップ低減 / 高圧化 / 自着火 / 急速燃焼 / メタンスリップ低減手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is required to reduce unburnt methane from natural gas engines. Methane has a high global warming potential and the impact of methane on global warming is 20 times that of carbon dioxide. The rapid combustion by auto-ignition resulting from unburnt region and reduction of the quenching distance by the high ambient pressure have been proposed as a methane reduction technique.
As a result, auto-ignition which do not affect the combustion (pressure rise) was not able to reduce the unburnt methane. Reduction of 25% methane concentration could be achieved by an increase from 2.0 to 4.5MPa of ambient pressure at ignition timing.