| Project/Area Number |
25420878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA TATSUYA 国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00608630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO KUNIHIRO 国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40399514)
KAWANAMI YASUTAKA 国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00373423)
OOBA HIROKI 国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40636833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 屈折率整合 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 透明模型 / 船舶 / 省エネ付加物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an energy saving of the ship, a method of installing energy saving device to the ship hull has been devised. In this study, in order to aim a high efficiency of energy saving duct, the duct model made of a transparent material that can be refractive index matched to the water, we developed a technology to measuring the duct external and internal detailed flow field. Furthermore, the forming method of the three-dimensional shape like the duct was examined. In present modeling method, production of the model of the three-dimensional shape was difficult. Therefore, to investigate the influence on the flow field measurement due to the difference in refractive index by using a flat plate made of a transparent material, but found no difference. In the future, we want to be aim at the practical application of flow field measurement technique in model internal and external flow of duct by the refractive index matching method.