Synergetic effect of constant stress and freeze-thaw action on damage development in rock specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA JUN-ICHI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70241411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA NARIAKI  函館工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60435386)
NAKAMURA DAI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords岩石 / 凍結融解作用 / 一定応力 / ハイブリッド損傷 / 変形挙動 / 美唄砂岩 / 支笏溶結凝灰岩 / 三次元冷冷却 / 三次元冷却 / 変形 / 異方性 / 凍結融解 / 応力 / 損傷 / ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synergetic effect of constant stress and freeze-thaw action on damage development in a rock specimen was investigated by laboratory tests under 3-dimennsonal cooling conditions. It was found that damage development by both constant stress and freeze-thaw action was more than that by constant stress or freeze-thaw action based on analysis of deformation behavior. It was also found that applied constant stress controlled orientation of damage development.