Redox condition of intrusive rocks associated with porphyry copper deposits in South East Asia and Mongolia and their resource potential of platinum group elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Imai Akira  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (90223304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグマの酸化還元状態 / 花崗岩系列 / マグマ熱水系 / 斑岩銅鉱床 / レアメタル / 白金族元素 / 東南アジア / モンゴル / 酸化還元状態 / 島弧 / 貫入岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox condition of intrusive rocks associated with porphyry copper deposits in South East Asia and Mongolia has been examined, and their resource potentials of platinum group elements and other rare metals have been evaluated. Granitic rocks in Lori belt in Thailand (those without reduction of contaminated carbonaceous sedimentary rocks), Cretaceous and younger granitic rocks in North Sumatra, Indonesia (excluding those older than Triassic), granitic rocks in North Arm in Sulawesi (except many those in West Arm), dioritic rocks in southwestern Negros and eastern Mindanao, Philippines, are magnetite-series granitic rocks, thus, oxidizing , and petrochemical similar to the intrusive rocks in western Luzon arc, Philippines, which are associated with porphyry copper deposits accompanying platinum group elements,