Low frequency measurement system for seismic attenuation in methane hydrate bearing sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Jun  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70282499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 地震波減衰 / 低周波数 / 弾性波減衰 / 低周波室内実験 / 低周波弾性波領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To validate attenuation phenomena in methane hydrate bearing sediments, which have been observed in various seismic methods at widely different frequencies and to elucidate the rock physics mechanism responsible for those phenomena, low-frequency laboratory experiments were conducted. We tried to construct a laboratory measurement system utilizing a mechanoluminescent sensing material. The advantage of using this technique is that we can measure the stress field over entire region of a sample, which may lead to more stable measurements than existing methods measuring stress and strain at a point or a whole. This method is the first trial to measure seismic wave by optical sensing.