Measurement of Electron Temperature Profile using BXO Mode Conversion in Overdense Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Kazunobu  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20237506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Shinji  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70397529)
OHSHIMA Shinsuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00469610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子バーンスタイン波 / カットオフ / モード変換 / 電子温度計測 / オーバーデンスプラズマ / ラジオメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the possibility of electron temperature profile measurement using electron Bernstein waves (EBW) in order to overcome accessible density limit, so called cut-off density.
A ray tracing code, KRAY, has been developed to trace the BXO mode conversion, which includes three dimensional magnetic configuration with finite beta. The calculation results show that the OX mode conversion efficiency of nearly 100% is available with current ECRH antenna system. Based on this calculation, we have designed and constructed a 8-channel radiometer system for EBW detection. We confirmed that the electron cyclotron waves of nW level power can be measured.