| Project/Area Number |
25420887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JITSUNO Takahisa 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー額研究センター, 教授 (30162811)
KUNUGI Tomoaki 京都大学, 原子核工学専攻, 教授 (40301832)
SHIMADA Yoshinori 財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (80250091)
MOTOJKOSH Shinji 財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (20270580)
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki 財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (70222271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 液体金属ミラー / レーザー核融合 / 最終光学系 / 表面張力波 / 高速点火 / 慣性核融合 / レーザー / 炉工学 / 液体金属 / ミラー / 炉工 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a future laser fusion reactor, the final optics made with multi-coated mirror will be used. To avoid degradation by neutrons, the final optics will be replaced during short halt of laser operation. Since bundled beam will be used for the ignition beam, it is hard to exchange mirrors in a short time. Use of liquid mirror allows automatic recovery of damaged surface and stabilizes deformation of base materials. We experimentally simulate vibration of surface during laser irradiation using Hg. Results indicated that the surface vibration dumps in 100ms after laser irradiation with the fluence of 2/3 of the damage limit. This result shows the liquid metal mirror can be used in future laser fusion power plants.