Precise Measurement of Ion Temperature in Boundary Simulated Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
Nagano National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ezumi Naomichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20321432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / 核融合 / 境界領域プラズマ / ダイバータ / イオン温度 / プローブ計測 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 異方性 / プローブ / イオンセンシティブプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boundary plasma has an important role for controlling heat and/or particle load to the plasma facing components of magnetic fusion devices. In this study, precious ion temperature measurements which contribute to understand the boundary plasma property have been done by using probe techniques in a linear steady plasma device and the large tandem mirror plasma device GAMMA 10/PDX. The investigation has revealed the influence of anisotropy of ion temperature in magnetized plasma on the measurement. The new diagnostics system for laser induced fluorescence measurement which is constructed in this study will be adopted to the divertor simulation experiment in GAMMA 10/PDX. Investigation of detached plasma formation for high ion temperature plasma and exploring its control technique have been planned.