Suppression of low temperature irradiation embrittlement of low activation vanadium alloys by impurity state control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Takeo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバナジウム合金 / 照射脆化 / 不純物効果 / 照射相関 / 微細組織変化 / イオン照射 / 中性子照射 / 微細組織発達 / 転位ループ / イットリウム添加 / 高温引張強度 / クリープ強度 / 衝撃特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing evaluation and controlling methodology of impurity and irradiation induced embrittlement of fusion candidate V-4Cr-4Ti alloys, the effects of Y, as impurity getter, and the correlation of ion and neutron irradiation induced microstructures were investigated. It was shown, by systematic chemically controlled alloy production and testing, that Y addition can suppress the embrittlement by oxygen contamination. Potential loss of high temperature strength by Y addition can be mitigated by increasing Cr level. Correlation of ion and neutron irradiation induced microstructure was possible taking the radiation rate effects into consideration, enabling prediction of neutron irradiation effects based on ion irradiation data. However, the difference in the damage rate can cause different microstructural processes in the case that formation of dislocations and precipitates compete with each other.