| Project/Area Number |
25420890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasuhiro 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20397558)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKMURA Yuji 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20198245)
IDA Katsumi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUNAGA Go 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員 (10391260)
EVANS Todd ジェネラルアトミクス社, 研究員
SCHMITZ Oliver ウィスコンシン州立大学, 准教授
LIANG Yunfeng ユーリッヒ中央研究機構, 主席研究員
KOSLOWSKI Hans Rudolf ユーリッヒ中央研究機構, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | MHD平衡 / プラズマ回転 / 磁気島 / 3次元平衡 / 非等方熱輸送 / 共鳴磁場摂動 / 外部共鳴磁場摂動 / トロイダル回転 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
3D MHD equilibrium calculation code was improved by a model of the plasma pressure on the stochastic magnetic field and the plasma rotation. The pressure distribution on the stochastic magnetic field is modeled by an anisotropic heat diffusion of the plasma pressure in parallel to the magnetic field and perpendicular to the magnetic field. In addition, an interaction of the magnetic island and the plasma rotation is considered by an improved 3D MHD calculation code. Using the improved code, the simulation is validated by comparing with the experimental result. In the experiment, the slip of the magnetic island poloidally depending on the viscosity is observed. The improved code can successfully reproduce this observation.