Development of low activation MgB2 superconduting wires under the fusion neutron irradiation environment condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shuichi  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50249968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主席研究員 (50343877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMgB2 / ホウ素同位体 / 臨界電流特性 / 核融合応用 / 引張変形 / 二硼化マグネシウム / 低放射化 / 同位体 / 核融合 / 加速器 / 導体設計 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MgB2 wire is one of the alternative superconducting materials of Nb-Ti wire for the low activation superconducting magnet system to an advanced fusion reactor. We succeeded to fabricate in-situ MgB2 wire using the B-11 isotope powder without nuclear transformation in order to enhance the stability against the neutron irradiation. Jc value was improved with smaller average particle size of the B-11 isotope powder, and the amorphous B-11 isotope powder sample was obtained to above 1,000A/mm2 at 4.2 K under 3 T. Jc-B performance of the amorphous B-11 isotope sample was higher than that of the crystallized B-11 isotope powder. We found that the finer particle amorphous isotope powder was preferable as the boron source material of the low activation MgB2 wires.
On the other hand, Jc property under the tensile deformation was improved until 500 MPa of tensile stress. This was caused by the internal compressive stress mitigation around the MgB2 core region due to the tensile deformation.