Quantitative evaluation of high Z impurity screening effect in a stochastic magnetic layer and transport model validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30399307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Shigeru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80174423)
GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
KAWAMURA Gakushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70509520)
DAI Shuyu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 特任研究員 (50754686)
Research Collaborator FENG Yuehe  マックスプランク研究所, 上級研究員
Xu Yuhong  西南物理研究所, 西南物理研究所, 教授
Dong Chunfeng  西南物理研究所, 准教授
SCHMITZ Oliver  ウィスコンシン大学, 准教授
CORRE Yann  カダラッシュ研究所
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核融合 / ストキャスティック磁場 / 不純物輸送 / 分光計測 / 数値シミュレーション / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 高Z不純物 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:ドイツ / 高Z不純物 / 可視分光計測 / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ、アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport properties of high Z (high atomic number) impurity in the edge stochastic magnetic layer have been investigated. Following results are obtained: Screening effects have been observed for different impurity species of Z numbers, Z=2, 6 and 26 (helium, carbon and iron). The current transport model needs a cross-field transport coefficient for impurity larger than the background plasma by a factor of 3 to 4. About 10% of first wall source should be considered to interpret the experimental results. Multi-machine comparison shows that the stochastic layer width should be larger than the impurity penetration length by a factor of 10 in order to realize effective impurity screening. Impurity flow velocity parallel to the magnetic field lines has been successfully measured, in which a clear correlation between the flow field and magnetic structure is identified. The result opens further possibility of detailed validation of the current transport model in future.