Study on current hole equilibrium and its evolution in tokamak plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70354602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Nobuhiko  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, グループリーダー (10354573)
HONDA Mitsuru  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 主幹研究員 (90455296)
HAMAMATSU Kiyotaka  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (20354574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電流ホール / 電磁流体力学平衡 / 中性粒子ビーム電流駆動 / 不純物輸送 / 輸送シミュレーション / MHD平衡 / NBCD / 電流クランプ / ECCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to extend the MHD equilibrium model of the current hole plasma and study validity of the model by comparing the calculation results with the experimental observation. The simulation of time evolution of the current profile in JT-60 current hole plasma indicates existence of anomalous diffusion of electrons or electron current in the current hole. A module for calculating an axisymmetric equilibrium considering current by fast ions with orbits shifted from the flux surface has been developed, in order to analyze the neutral-beam-driven current in the current hole plasma. The high-Z impurity transport model has been improved and the calculated accumulation of tungsten ions was close to the experimental observation in JT-60.