Study on the effect of hydrogen isotope on the formation of fusion plasma structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
URANO HAJIME  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70391258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / Hモード / 水素同位体 / シャフラノフシフト / ELM / ペデスタル / プラズマ / JT-60 / JET / 周辺ペデスタル / 金属壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the H-mode plasmas where the confinement is improved by the edge transport barrier in tokamak devices, the influence of hydrogen isotope mass on the plasma confinement has been investigated. The large-scale correlation between the edge and core plasmas has also been quantified. The increase of hydrogen isotope mass leads to the confinement improvement because the increase of the Shafranov shift due to the larger core pressure at heavier isotope stabilizes the edge plasmas. Then, the effects of Shafranov shift and plasma shape on the edge plasma structure have been assessed using JET and JT-60U. In particular, the increase of core pressure at high triangualrity and low elongation resulted in the reduction of edge pressure gradient due to the destabilization of the pressure-driven mode whereas the wider pedestal was formed so that the edge pressure was kept high enough.