Conceptual study of a DT tokamak reactor with environmental and safety advantages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tobita Kenji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 部長 (50354569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAYAMA Akiyoshi  学校法人慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10245607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOMEYA Youji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 任期付研究員 (20589345)
NAKAMURA Makoto  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 任期付研究員 (80462886)
UTOH Hiroyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (50566247)
KAWAMURA Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, グループリーダー (10354614)
ASAKURA Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (10222572)
HOSHINO Kazuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (50513222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核融合炉 / 安全性 / 閉じ込め障壁 / 冷却材喪失事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fusion plant concept with a high level of safety characteristics of assuring evacuation-free even for large scale hypothetical events called "upper bounding sequences", was investigated with an emphasis on confinement strategy of mobile radioactive materials and prevention/mitigation systems against the events. It was found that the safety of the fusion plant can be assured for the hypothetical events such as the total loss of coolant accidents, a large-scale loss-of-coolant accident outside the vacuum vessel, etc., when appropriate confinement barriers and mitigation systems are adopted.