Investigation and simulation of the advanced divertor design for the large power handling in the fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Asakura Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (10222572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO kazuo  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (50513222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU katsuhiro  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門那珂核融合研究所, 研究嘱託 (30391262)
UTHO hiroyasu  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (50566247)
SOMEYA yoji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 任期付き研究員 (20589345)
TOBITA kenji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (50354569)
NAKAMURA makoto  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 任期付き研究員 (80462886)
SAKAMOTO yoshiteru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (30354583)
OHNO noriyasu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
MASUZAKI suguru  核融合科学研究所, 研究力強化戦略室, 教授 (80280593)
KOBAYASHI masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30399307)
TANAKA hirohiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60609981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先進ダイバータ / 原型炉設計 / スーパーX型ダイバータ / ダイバータシミュレーション / 非接触プラズマ / 放射損失 / インターリンクコイル / 原型炉概念設計 / 不純物ガス入射 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 雪結晶型ダイバータ / プラズマ平衡磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Divertor design appropriate for a DEMO reactor is a crucial for handling the large power exhaust. Advanced divertors, which modify the magnetic configuration by applying additional divertor coils, has been investigated both from the physics and engineering viewpoints. Calculation code for the advanced divertor configurations was developed. The concept of superconductor divertor coils installed inside the toroidal field coil was proposed, and their locations and currents were determined. Divertor plasma simulation for the advanced divertor has been performed under the DEMO conditions; the divertor plasma temperature became low (1 eV), producing fully detached plasmas efficiently, and the peak heat load was reduced by 30-50% of the conventional divertor. Future issues are clarified; technology and engineering for the interlink-coil and their fabrication are crucial. Improvements of magnetic and geometrical configurations and accuracy of the simulation such as diffusion are necessary.