| Project/Area Number |
25420900
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Takechi Manabu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 トカマクシステム技術開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40370423)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Nakamura Yuji 京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科・エネルギー基礎科学専攻, 教授 (20198245)
Suzuki Yasuhiro 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20397558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | トカマク / フィードバック制御 / 磁気流体不安定性 / 核融合プラズマ / 3次元平衡 / 磁気面形状 / 3次元 / RFP / ヘリカル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very important to stabilize resistive wall mode (RWM), which finally limits the beta value, in order to increase the plasma beta value for realization of the fusion reactor. We conducted a research on the effect of the external RWM stabilization coil on three dimensional equilibrium. We reconstructed the plasma for RWM stabilization experiment by RWM control coil with three dimensional equilibrium code. We indicated that the side band effect of the small JT-60SA RWM coils is not negligible and it can be evaluated by three dimensional equilibrium codes.