Study of pulse shape discrimination of inorganic scintillator including Gd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tamagawa Yoichi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40236732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ogawa Izumi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20294142)
Kobayashi Masaaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素核研, 名誉教授 (40013388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGAGGシンチレーター / 入射粒子識別 / 発光波形 / α線 / γ線 / 消光係数 / 無機シンチレーター / GAGG / 消光系数 / ガドリニウム / シンチレーター / ダブルベータ−崩壊 / ダブルベーター崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of pulse shape discrimination for the inorganic scintillators including Gd was performed. GSO and GAGG crystals ware used for the scintillator and alpha ray and gamma ray ware used for the incident particles. As the result, It was found that GSO crystal can not separate the events of these two particles using PSD method at the room temperature , but GAGG crystal can separate the events using shape indicator method clearly.
From this result, we tried the internal alpha/gamma event separation using large GAGG crystal for the basic study of the double beta decay experiment using GAGG.
The quenching factor for alpha/gamma was also investigated using He ion beam.