Spontaneous Deposition of Uranium Oxide at the Interface between Room Temperature Inorganic Ionic Liquid and Organic Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30402952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電解還元 / ウラン / 水和物溶融体 / 析出 / XAFS / 液液界面 / 乾式再処理 / ナノ粒子 / 再処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The redox reaction of UO22+ in calcium chloride hexahydrate, CaCl2/6H2O, was investigated by electrochemical and spectroscopic methods. The hexavalent uranium UO22+ was dissolved and stabilized without hydrolysis in CaCl2/6H2O. Two step cathodic currents were observed corresponding to the reduction of UO22+. The reversible redox reaction of the UO22+/UO2+ couple was observed at the first cathodic current. The second cathodic reaction corresponding to the reduction of UO2+ was irreversible. The deposit formed at a bulk and a surface area of the platinum working electrode was determined to be uranium dioxide UO2 by X-ray diffraction analysis. The UO2+ was formed for very short lifetime at the first cathodic current resulting into UO2 formation because of UO2+ disproportionation reaction as the following reaction; 2UO2+ → UO22+ + UO2. The electron transfer reaction was observed at the interface between aqueous phase containing UO22+ and organic phase containing a reductant.