Development of delayed neutron analysis method using pulsed neutron for detection of illicit nuclear material amount
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (70219616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核物質 / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / 核セキュリティー / 雑音解析 / 核セキュリティ / 加速器 / 放射線 / セキュリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed neutron noise analysis combined with pulsed neutron source was newly proposed and experiments and analysis were carried out for development of illicit nuclear material amount detection system. Since a research reactor in Kyoto University could not operate during this research period because of inspection by Nuclear Regulation Authority, neutron noise and gamma-ray noise analysis experiments based on variance to mean ratio method were carried out using subcritical system with natural uranium and Cf neutron source. Through those experiments, variation of nuclear material amount could be detected by neutron noise analysis, and moreover, combination of neutron and gamma-ray noise analysis was effective for increase detection efficiency for illicit hidden neutron material. Another experimental method by detection of neutron energy was also examined and it was found that this new method could be adopted for illicit nuclear material detection.