Irradiation correlation for advanced safety of nuclear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kazunori  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (80282581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords照射脆化 / 機構論 / 分子動力学法 / モンテカルロ法 / マルチスケールモデリング / 照射相関 / 銅析出物 / 欠陥集合体 / 照射損傷 / 確率論的リスク評価 / 保全の最適化 / 原子力保全 / 核融合材料設計 / 反応速度論解析 / 照射場 / 分子動力学 / ボイドスエリング / 原子力 / 材料試験炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiation embrittlement of pressure vessel steels in a fission reactor is one of the key phenomena which may determine operation lifetime. Regulations such as JEAC4201-2013 are currently used as a powerful tool to assess the degree of vessel’s embrittlement. However, even the physically-based regulations are not appropriate to be applied to the environments given by future nuclear fusion reactors and by high-level radioactive waste vessels, because those irradiation conditions are far from that of fission reactors. The objective of this study is to develop more precise assessment tool by employing a multiscale modeling approach, where the nucleation process of CRPs (copper rich precipitates) in Fe is investigated. The rate of CRP nucleation is obtained as a function of the dose-rate and temperature. Chemical composition of precipitates is also obtained. Finally, it is confirmed that our calculations are qualitatively consistent with experiments.