Development of the method for stabilization of uranium with the +5 oxidation state for elucidation of chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takashi  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウラン / アクチノイド / 構造変化 / 異性体 / 平衡反応 / ウラン(V)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eight-coordinate uranium complexes with +4 or +5 oxidation state including two geometrical isomers were synthesized and structurally characterized. Both two geometrical isomers of U(V) were stable in air. It was found that the square-antiprism geometry was more stable than the dodecahedral structure in the U(IV) complexes. On the other hand, the dodecahedral structure was more stable than the square-antiprism geometry in the U(V) complexes. Thus, we found that the stable geometry is different by the oxidation state of uranium center in the U(IV) and U(V) complexes. The dinuclear uranium(IV) complex was synthesized and characterized the redox and structural transformation. Moreover, the trinuclear uranium(VI) complexes were synthesized and the proton exchange reaction between the complexes was investigated.