Development of experimental database and validation of analysis code for dynamic behavior of fuel debris bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40311849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90325514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA Yoshiharu  日本原子力研究開発機構, 次世代原子力システム研究開発部, 主任研究員 (20421555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速炉 / 炉心損傷事故 / 燃料デブリベッド / セルフ・レベリング / 数値解析 / 個別要素法 / 実験データベース / 混相流 / 原子炉安全評価 / 崩壊熱除去 / 混相流解析コード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focuses on self-leveling behavior of fuel debris bed, which is critical as a dominant factor in the long-term decay heat removal phase after core disruptive accident of fast reactors. A series of experiments, which improve simulated accident conditions such as debris properties, coolant boiling behaviors and so on, was performed to acquire experimental knowledge on self-leveling characteristics. An experimental database was also developed for validation of physical models used in computational tools. Validation of a numerical simulation code based on the particle-grid hybrid method was examined based on the present experimental results.