Study on sustainable formation of actinide phosphates in microbial food chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kozai Naofumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゾウリムシ / 酵母 / ウラン / 食物連鎖 / リン酸塩 / 疑似コロイド / 表面タンパク質 / 化学状態 / 微生物 / リン酸塩化 / 放射性核種移行挙動 / アクチノイド / 擬似コロイド / 鉱物化 / 核種移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Paramecium eats yeast cells on which heavy elements such as uranium were fixed as phosphate mineral, the heavy element phosphates were excreted from Paramecium, mostly undissolved, and migrated into membrane-like precipitates in which digestion residues of yeast cells were connected with each other by dense organic substances. We found that Paramecium has an ability to reduce adsorption of heavy elements on cells through the process where heavy elements are adsorbed to the soluble huge glycoproteins on Paramecium cell surfaces and subsequently the glycoproteins are dissolved into aqueous phase. These glycoproteins are easily polymerized in aqueous phase. These results show heavy elements are transformed to pseudocolloid by Paramecium and also suggest that the membrane-like precipitates may be formed with the glycoprotein binding digestion residues of yeast cells.