Possibility of spin polarization of laser-accelerated protons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOGO Akifumi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (50421441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ相互作用 / 高強度レーザー / 高エネルギー密度科学 / レーザーイオン加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a high-intensity laser is focused on the thin film, a strong electric field reaching a few million volts per micron is generated by the interaction of the laser electromagnetic field and the thin-film plasma. This electric field accelerates protons up to a few million electron volts. At the same time, a killotesla-class strong magnetic field is expected to be induced by the flow of electrons. We aimed to demonstrate nuclear spins of accelerated protons are polarized by the magnetic field.
In experiments with the world's highest intensity laser (LFEX), protons were successfully accelerated up to 50 million electron volts, which was analyzed by the ion-energy spectrometer developed in this study. However, nuclear spin polarization has not been demonstrate. We continue the investigation.