Study on interaction of swift cluster ions with gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
saitoh yuichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 次長 (40360424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toshiaki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40158853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Atsuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (40370431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / MeVエネルギー / タンデム加速器 / 荷電変換断面積 / 解離断面積 / 解離・荷電変換断面積 / ガス標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge exchange cross section (σp) and collisional destruction cross section (σd) with several gas targets were obtained for linear-chain form cluster, C2 - C10, and cage form cluster, C60, in MeV energy using a charge exchange section in a tandem accelerator. The result suggests that linear-chain cluster ions tend to be oriented to a beam axis in the accelerator. We measured orientational distribution of C2 ions to a beam axis after colliding with target gases in the accelerator using a cluster ion orientation measurement system. As a result, orientational distributions depended on a target gas. These results suggest that a geometrical cross section of cluster ion might be important parameter as charge exchange and destruction interactions of cluster ions with gases.