Production of 99Mo/99mTc generator using 99Mo recoil out from molybdenum nanoparticles target by the 100Mo(n,2n)99Mo reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hatsukawa Yuichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (40343917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMo/Tcジェネレータ / Mo-99 / Tc-99m / (n,2n)反応 / 反跳核種 / 加速器中性子 / Mo-99/Tc-99mミルカー / 医療用RI / (n,2n)反応 / ジェネレータ / 反跳エネルギー / ナノ粒子ターゲット / 99Mo/99mTc / ジェネレーター / ナノ粒子 / 加速器中性子核反応 / 反跳作用 / 高比放射能 / 金属ナノ粒子 / Mo-99/Tc-99mジェネレータ / 反跳反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a 99Mo production project via the 100Mo(n,2n)99Mo reaction using fast neutrons (E>10MeV) from accelerator. Only low specific radioactive 99Mo, however, can be obtained in this method. Although labeled technetium compounds would be available by this method, a compact technetium generator is still required in medical facilities. The purpose of this study is to investigate about production of high specific radioactivity of 99Mo and 99Mo/99mTc compact generator using and the 100Mo(n,2n)99Mo reaction with nanoparticle molybdenum target. In the fast neutron reaction with nanoparticle molybdenum targets, a certain amount of 99Mo ions are expected to be recoiled out from the target and isolated.