Detection of neutrons produced by laser induced proton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OGURA Koichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30354971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高強度レーザー / プロトン / 加速 / 中性子 / 粒子線 / 核反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A neutron energy distribution is expected to provide information of a laser-driven proton energy during neutron generation with the laser-driven proton and neutron converter. In order to comparison, the neutrons were measured during laser-driven proton generation without neutron-converter. Laser protons were produced repeatedly and measured a neutron with a bubble detector which is sensitive only towards neutrons. The dose of the neutron was approximately 0.1Sv/shot. A time-of-flight-type neutron detector integrated with a the scintillator was used to detect the neutrons to determine the neutron energy. Furthermore, a neutron spectrum at the time of the neutron conversion was calculated. I will clarify the effectiveness as the proton energy measurement method.