A study for dissociation characteristics of methane hydrate using microwave irradiation and piezo vibarator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takashi  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (10564768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Hirokazu  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 講師 (00375221)
MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / ガスハイドレート / 超音波 / ピエゾ振動子 / 生成分解 / ハイドレート賦存層 / 生産試験 / 生成 / 分解 / メタンハイドレート賦存層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane hydrate is expected as alternative energy resource, and the microwave irradiation is considered effective accelerating decomposition during production. This study has investigated the characteristics of methane hydrate formation and decomposition with experimentally forming massive and sand pore filling hydrates by using R-11, clarified decomposition characteristics of the massive hydrate and sand pore filling hydrate with microwave irradiation, and evaluated its contribution to enhance decomposition efficiency for sand pore filling hydrate in a subsurface natural condition. An exothermic reaction is observed at the time of decomposition, and the formation and decomposition efficiency for sand pore filling hydrate are higher than those of massive hydrate. Lower frequency of microwave is more effective than higher frequency in decomposition efficiency, and is effective for pore filling hydrate of sandy layers in such as Nankai Trough with 60-80% hydrate saturation in pore space.