Air-Conditioning System by Chemical Heat Pump Driven only by Solar Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGURA HIRONAO  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40253554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーラーケミカルヒートポンプ / ソーラークーリング / 太陽化学蓄熱 / オフグリッド / 太陽熱 / 化学蓄熱 / 硫酸カルシウム / 冷温熱生成 / 集熱 / 日射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct an independence type high-efficient air-conditioning system by chemical heat pump driven only by solar energy, experimental studies were performed. As a result, most suitable for the solar chemical heat storage 1. The heat collection system and the control method, 2. The heat exchange system and the control method, 3. The reaction material were found, and based on those, 4.The most suitable chemical heat pump design and the operating method were decided by experiments and theoretical analysis. Finally, 5. The complete independence type solar chemical heat pump which included a heating medium driven by photovoltaic generation could show the performance which can construct high-efficient air-conditioning systems.