Development of wind power generator system obtained maximum power output without using controled circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sakui Masaaki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 名誉教授 (70019222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 再生可能エネルギー発電 / 制御回路レス / 風車最大出力 / 風力発電装置 / 制御回路レス方式 / 三相倍電圧整流回路 / 最大出力点制御 / 永久磁石形同期発電機 / 最大出力制御 / 永久磁石型同期発電機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new wind power generator system using a three-phase voltage-doubling rectifier which consists of only passive elements. Automatically, the three-phase voltage-doubling rectification circuit operates in double voltage mode in low wind velocity, and operates in bridge mode in high wind velocity. Therefore, the proposed generator system can obtain the maximum power output of wind turbines in a large velocity region without using the control circuit. The effectiveness of the proposed generator system was shown by simulations and experiments.