Reversibility-increasing technique of the electric double layer capacitor by latex particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jingyuan  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50311676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koichi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80142264)
NISHIUMI Toyohiko  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10377476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気二重層キャパシタ / 交流インピーダンス / ラテックス微粒子 / 静電容量の周波数依存性 / 酸化グラフェン片 / 水素イオン / Gouy-Chapman理論 / 電気二重層構造 / 電気二重層キャバシタ / 電気二重層の考え方 / ナノ電極の製作 / ボルタメトリー / イオン化した微粒子 / 統計力学 / 固体電解質 / ラテックス微粒子の合成 / 気二重層の考え方 / ボルタメトリ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results in the electric double layer capacitors useful for designs of supercapacitors are following: 1) the double layer capacitance is proportional to a power of the ac frequency, 2) the double-layer impedance includes a resistance component with a frequency dependence, 3) the capacitance is independent of DC power potentials, of salt concentration and of type of salt, 4) the capacitance is determined by the effective polarization of the solvent dipoles oriented on the electrode, 4) the Gouy-Chapman theory is invalid for the practically used ionic concentrations, 5) the powers for the frequency dependence belongs to a cooperative phenomenon with respective to the orientation of dipoles.